Events archive
Home  »  Events archive
SUNDAY
16 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Franz Lehár
Libretto: Victor Léon and Leo Stein
FRIDAY
14 JAN
Hour: 19:00
PREMIERE
Balet
Music: Ludwig van Beethoven
Libretto: Salvatore Vigano
SUNDAY
09 JAN
Hour: 19:00
PREMIERE
Balet
Music: Ludwig van Beethoven
Libretto: Salvatore Vigano
FRIDAY
31 DEC
Hour: 18:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
WEDNESDAY
22 DEC
Hour: 19:00
Concert performance
MONDAY
20 DEC
Hour: 19:00
Concert performance
SATURDAY
18 DEC
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
TUESDAY
14 DEC
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 4 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
FRIDAY
03 DEC
Hour: 19:00
Ballet in two acts
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Libretto: Serghei Kudekov
TUESDAY
30 NOV
Hour: 19:00
FRIDAY
26 NOV
Hour: 19:00
A story of a career.
Ballet rock in 2 acts
Music: (recorded) from the repertoire of QUEEN
Libretto: Jens Neundorf
SUNDAY
21 NOV
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Franz Lehár
Libretto: Victor Léon and Leo Stein
WEDNESDAY
10 NOV
Hour: 19:00
SUNDAY
07 NOV
Hour: 19:00
Opereta in three acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Temistocle Solera
WEDNESDAY
03 NOV
Hour: 19:00
Opera in two acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Salvatore Cammarano
FRIDAY
29 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Opera in two acts
Music: Georges Bizet
Libretto: Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halévy
WEDNESDAY
20 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Opera in one act
Music: Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Libretto: Gennaro Federico
TUESDAY
19 OCT
Hour: 19:00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Ballet in two acts
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Libretto: Serghei Kudekov
FRIDAY
15 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Comic opera in one act
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giovanni Targioni-Tozzetti and Guido Menasci
THURSDAY
14 OCT
Hour: 19:00
SUNDAY
10 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Opera in four acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
WEDNESDAY
06 OCT
Hour: 19:00
SATURDAY
02 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Opera in three acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
WEDNESDAY
29 SEP
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein. Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick. Translation: Antoaneta Ralian
SUNDAY
26 SEP
Hour: 19:00
Opereta in three acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Adami and ‎Renato Simoni‎
SUNDAY
19 SEP
Hour: 20.00
Opereta in two acts
Music: Franz Lehár
Libretto: Victor Léon şi Leo Stein
SATURDAY
18 SEP
Hour: 20.00
Musical in three acts
Music: Frederick Loewe
Libretto: Alan Jay Lerner
SUNDAY
05 SEP
Hour: 20.30
Opereta in three acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
SATURDAY
04 SEP
Hour: 20.30
Opera in four acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
FRIDAY
03 SEP
Hour: 20.30
Opera in four acts
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
SUNDAY
29 AUG
Hour: 20.30
Opera in one act
Music: Pietro Mascagni
Libretto: Giovanni Targioni-Tozzetti and Guido Menasci
SATURDAY
28 AUG
Hour: 20.30
Opera in two acts
Music: Emmerich Kálmán
Libretto: Julius Brammer and Alferd Grünwald
FRIDAY
27 AUG
Hour: 20.30
Musical in three acts
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein.
SUNDAY
22 AUG
Hour: 17:00
Opera in one act
Music: Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Libretto: Gennaro Federico
SATURDAY
21 AUG
Hour: 20:00
Opera in one act
Music: Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Libretto: Gennaro Federico
TUESDAY
03 AUG
Hour: 20.00
Opereta in three acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Ignaz Schnitzer
WEDNESDAY
30 JUN
Hour: 19.00
Opera in one act
Music: Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Libretto: Gennaro Federico
FRIDAY
25 JUN
Hour: 19:00
FRIDAY
18 JUN
Hour: 19.00
Opereta in two acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Victor Léon şi Leo Stein
FRIDAY
11 JUN
Hour: 19.00
Opera in one act
Music: Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Libretto: Gennaro Federico
SUNDAY
06 JUN
Hour: 19.00
FRIDAY
28 MAY
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in concert
Music: Amilcare Ponchielli
Libretto: Arrigo Boito
FRIDAY
21 MAY
Hour: 19.00
SATURDAY
15 MAY
Hour: 19.00
PREMIER
Opera in one act
Music: Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Libretto: Gennaro Federico
FRIDAY
14 MAY
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Ballet in 1 act
Music: Nykolay Rimsky Korsakov
Libretto: after the stories ”One Thousand and One Nights”
MONDAY
10 MAY
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in four acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Arrigo Boito
FRIDAY
07 MAY
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in two acts
Music: Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto: Felice Romani
TUESDAY
04 MAY
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in three acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Ghislanzoni
FRIDAY
30 APR
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in one act
Music: Pietro Mascagni
Libretto: Giovanni Targioni-Tozzetti and Guido Menasci
FRIDAY
23 APR
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Gala
FRIDAY
16 APR
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in concert
Music: Francesco Cilea
Libretto: Arturo Colautti
FRIDAY
09 APR
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Ballet in two acts
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Libretto: Serghei Kudekov
FRIDAY
02 APR
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in three acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Somma
FRIDAY
26 MAR
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in one act
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giovacchino Forzano
SUNDAY
21 MAR
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
FRIDAY
19 MAR
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in three acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
FRIDAY
12 MAR
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Musical in three acts
Music: Frederick Loewe
Libretto: Alan Jay Lerner
MONDAY
08 MAR
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
FRIDAY
05 MAR
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in two acts
Music: Georges Bizet
Libretto: Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halévy
FRIDAY
26 FEB
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in three acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa
SUNDAY
21 FEB
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
FRIDAY
19 FEB
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Ballet in one act / Opera in one act
Music: Ruggiero Leoncavallo / Pietro Mascagni
Libretto: Giovanni Targioni-Tozzetti and Guido Menasci
SUNDAY
14 FEB
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
FRIDAY
12 FEB
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in three acts and 4 scenes
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
FRIDAY
05 FEB
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in four acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
FRIDAY
29 JAN
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in five acts
Music: Charles Gounod
Libretto: Jules Barbier and Michel Carré
FRIDAY
22 JAN
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in two acts
Music: Gioacchino Rossini
Libretto: Cesare Sterbini
FRIDAY
15 JAN
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
FRIDAY
08 JAN
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in concert
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Temistocle Solera and Francesco Maria Piave
THURSDAY
31 DEC
Hour: 18.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Operetta in three acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
THURSDAY
24 DEC
Hour: 19:00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
FRIDAY
18 DEC
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in three acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
FRIDAY
11 DEC
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in four acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Salvatore Cammarano
FRIDAY
04 DEC
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in two acts
Music: Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto: Felice Romani
FRIDAY
27 NOV
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Ballet in two acts
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Libretto: Serghei Kudekov
FRIDAY
20 NOV
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in three acts
Music: Francesco Cilea
Libretto: Arturo Colautti
FRIDAY
13 NOV
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in three acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Temistocle Solera
FRIDAY
06 NOV
Hour: 19.00
ONLINE TRANSMISION
Opera in three acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Adami and ‎Renato Simoni‎
FRIDAY
30 OCT
Hour: 19.00
SUNDAY
04 OCT
Hour: 19.30
at the Summer Theater from the Rose Park
SATURDAY
03 OCT
Hour: 19.30
at the Summer Theater from the Rose Park
Opera in concert (fragments)
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
FRIDAY
02 OCT
Hour: 19.30
at the Summer Theater from the Rose Park
WEDNESDAY
30 SEP
Hour: 19.30
THURSDAY
10 SEP
Hour: 20:30
at the Summer Garden Capitol, Timișoara
WEDNESDAY
09 SEP
Hour: 20:30
at the Summer Garden Capitol, Timișoara
TUESDAY
08 SEP
Hour: 20:30
at the Summer Garden Capitol, Timișoara
MONDAY
31 AUG
Hour: 20:30
at the Summer Garden Capitol, Timișoara
SUNDAY
30 AUG
Hour: 20:30
at the Summer Garden Capitol, Timișoara
FRIDAY
07 AUG
Hour: 20:30
at the Summer Garden Capitol, Timișoara
SUNDAY
26 JUL
Hour: 20:30
at the Summer Garden Capitol, Timișoara
FRIDAY
24 JUL
Hour: 20:30
Venisti.Vidisti.Avdisti. Timisoara, metropolis of operetta
WEDNESDAY
15 JUL
Hour: 20:30
at the Summer Garden Capitol, Timișoara
WEDNESDAY
27 MAY
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL ”TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ”, XLIV-th edition, 8 April - 27th May 2020
FRIDAY
15 MAY
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL ”TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ”, XLIV-th edition, 8 April - 27th May 2020
WEDNESDAY
13 MAY
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL ”TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ”, XLIV-th edition, 8 April - 27th May 2020
SUNDAY
10 MAY
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL ”TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ”, XLIV-th edition, 8 April - 27th May 2020
FRIDAY
08 MAY
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL ”TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ”, XLIV-th edition, 8 April - 27th May 2020
WEDNESDAY
06 MAY
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL ”TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ”, XLIV-th edition, 8 April - 27th May 2020
SUNDAY
03 MAY
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL ”TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ”, XLIV-th edition, 8 April - 27th May 2020
THURSDAY
30 APR
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL „TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ” XLIVth edition, 8th April - 24th May 2020
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
WEDNESDAY
29 APR
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL „TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ” XLIVth edition, 8th April - 24th May 2020
Ballet in 2 acts
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Libretto: Serghei Kudekov
SUNDAY
26 APR
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL „TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ” XLIVth edition, 8th April - 24th May 2020
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Ghislanzoni
SUNDAY
12 APR
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL „TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ” XLIVth edition, 8th April - 24th May 2020
Opera in concert in three acts
Music: Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto: Salvadore Cammarano.
WEDNESDAY
08 APR
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL „TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ” XLIVth edition, 8th April - 24th May 2020
Opera in 5 acts
Music: Charles Gounod
Libretto: Jules Barbier and Michel Carré (after „Faust” by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
FRIDAY
03 APR
Hour: 18:00
Comic opera in 4 acts.
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
WEDNESDAY
01 APR
Hour: 19:00
Comic opera in one act / Ballet in 1 act
Music: Giacomo Puccini / Nykolay Rimsky Korsakov
Libretto: Giovacchino Forzano / after the stories ”One Thousand and One Nights”
SUNDAY
29 MAR
Hour: 17:00
Spring Festival, 11th of March – 29th of March 2019
THURSDAY
26 MAR
Hour: 11:00
Spring Festival, 11th of March – 29th of March 2019
Opera for children
Music: Engelbert Humperdinck
Libretto: Adelheid Wette
WEDNESDAY
25 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Spring Festival, 11th of March – 29th of March 2019
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Ignaz Schnitzer
FRIDAY
20 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Cancelled performance
TUESDAY
17 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Cancelled performance
SUNDAY
15 MAR
Hour: 17:00
Cancelled performance
WEDNESDAY
11 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Cancelled performance
WEDNESDAY
19 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Ballet in 2 acts
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Libretto: Serghei Kudekov
SUNDAY
16 FEB
Hour: 17:00
Opera in 4 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
FRIDAY
14 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 2 acts
Music: Emmerich Kálmán
Libretto: Julius Brammer and Alferd Grünwald
TUESDAY
11 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
FRIDAY
07 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 4 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Salvatore Cammarano
WEDNESDAY
05 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
SUNDAY
02 FEB
Hour: 17:00
Opera in 2 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa
SATURDAY
01 FEB
Hour: 11:00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
WEDNESDAY
29 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Franz Lehár
Libretto: Victor Léon and Leo Stein
THURSDAY
23 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
WEDNESDAY
22 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
SUNDAY
19 JAN
Hour: 17:00
Ballet in 2 acts
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Libretto: Serghei Kudekov
FRIDAY
17 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
WEDNESDAY
15 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa
SUNDAY
12 JAN
Hour: 17:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Ignaz Schnitzer
FRIDAY
10 JAN
Hour: 19:00
A story of a career. Ballet-rock in 2 acts.
Music: (recorded) from the repertoire of QUEEN
Libretto: Jens Neundorf
SUNDAY
05 JAN
Hour: 17:00
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Frederick Loewe
Libretto: Alan Jay Lerner
TUESDAY
31 DEC
Hour: 18:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
SUNDAY
22 DEC
Hour: 19:00
MONDAY
16 DEC
Hour: 19.00
THURSDAY
12 DEC
Hour: 11:00
Performance sustained by the students from the Dance Studio ”Ana Valkay” Timișoara
TUESDAY
10 DEC
Hour: 11:00
Ballet performance sustained by the students from the „Rodica Murgu” Ballet School from Timișoara
Ballet in 2 acts
Music: (recorded): Léo Delibes
Libretto: Charles Nuitter and Arthur Saint-Léon
SUNDAY
08 DEC
Hour: 19:00
Ballet performance sustained by the students from the „HELLENA GANSER” Dance Studio from Timișoara
Ballet in 2 acts
Music: (recorded): Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky
Libretto: Marius Petipa
SATURDAY
07 DEC
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 2 acts
Music: Georges Bizet
Libretto: Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halévy
FRIDAY
06 DEC
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 2 acts
Music: Georges Bizet
Libretto: Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halévy
TUESDAY
03 DEC
Hour: 11:00
Opera for children
Music: Engelbert Humperdinck
Libretto: Adelheid Wette
SATURDAY
30 NOV
Hour: 20:00
FRIDAY
29 NOV
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 2 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa
WEDNESDAY
27 NOV
Hour: 19:00
A story of a career. Ballet-rock in 2 acts.
Music: (recorded) from the repertoire of QUEEN
Libretto: Jens Neundorf
TUESDAY
19 NOV
Hour: 11:00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
SUNDAY
17 NOV
Hour: 19:00
Ballet in 2 acts
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Libretto: Serghei Kudekov
FRIDAY
15 NOV
Hour: 19:00
PREMIER
Ludwig Minkus
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Libretto: Serghei Kudekov
WEDNESDAY
30 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 2 acts
Music: Franz Lehár
Libretto: Victor Léon and Leo Stein
SUNDAY
27 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
THURSDAY
24 OCT
Hour: 10:00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
WEDNESDAY
23 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts (and 4 scenes)
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
WEDNESDAY
16 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
SUNDAY
13 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein. Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick. Translation: Antoaneta Ralian
WEDNESDAY
09 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 4 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
SUNDAY
06 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
SUNDAY
29 SEP
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
WEDNESDAY
25 SEP
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein. Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick. Translation: Antoaneta Ralian
SUNDAY
22 SEP
Hour: 19:00
Opening of the 2019-2020 season
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Ghislanzoni
TUESDAY
17 SEP
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Somma
MONDAY
16 SEP
Hour: 19:30
”George Enescu” International Festival, 2019 edition
SUNDAY
01 SEP
Hour: 20:30
OPERA AND OPERETTA FESTIVAL in open air (Victoriei Square) 14th edition
SATURDAY
31 AUG
Hour: 20:30
OPERA AND OPERETTA FESTIVAL in open air (Victoriei Square) 14th edition
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Frederick Loewe
Libretto: Alan Jay Lerner
FRIDAY
30 AUG
Hour: 20:30
OPERA AND OPERETTA FESTIVAL in open air (Victoriei Square) 14th edition
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Ignaz Schnitzer
THURSDAY
29 AUG
Hour: 20:30
OPERA AND OPERETTA FESTIVAL in open air (Victoriei Square) 14th edition
WEDNESDAY
21 AUG
Hour: 20:00
Arad
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
WEDNESDAY
19 JUN
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Somma
WEDNESDAY
12 JUN
Hour: 19:00
Ballet performance sustained by the students from the „HELLENA GANSER” Dance Studio from Timișoara
Ballet in 2 acts
Music: (recorded): Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky
Libretto: Marius Petipa
TUESDAY
11 JUN
Hour: 19:00
Ballet performance sustained by the students from the „Rodica Murgu” Ballet School from Timișoara
Ballet in 2 acts
Music: (recorded): Léo Delibes
Libretto: Charles Nuitter and Arthur Saint-Léon
SUNDAY
09 JUN
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giovanni Targioni-Tozzetti and Guido Menasci
SATURDAY
08 JUN
Hour: 19:00
Performance sustained by the students of the Dance Studio „Ana Valkay” Timișoara
THURSDAY
06 JUN
Hour: 21:00
(at the scene in Victoriei Square)
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
WEDNESDAY
05 JUN
Hour: 18:00
Opera in 3 acts (and 4 scenes)Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
SUNDAY
02 JUN
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
SATURDAY
01 JUN
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
TUESDAY
28 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Held by the students from the National College of Art „Ion Vidu”, choreography department „Ștefan Gheorghe”, Year of 2019
SUNDAY
26 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 4 acts (and 7 scenes)
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Temistocle Solera
WEDNESDAY
22 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 2 acts
Music: Emmerich Kálmán
Libretto: Julius Brammer and Alferd Grünwald
SUNDAY
19 MAY
Hour: 19:00
A story of a career. Ballet-rock in 2 acts.
Music: (recorded) from the repertoire of QUEEN
Libretto: Jens Neundorf
WEDNESDAY
15 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Franz Lehár
Libretto: Victor Léon and Leo Stein
FRIDAY
10 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Ballet in 2 acts
Music: Adolphe Charles Adam
Libretto: Theophile Gautier and Jules Henri Saint - Georges
SUNDAY
05 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Somma
THURSDAY
02 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
WEDNESDAY
24 APR
Hour: 19:00
Comic opera in one act / Ballet in 1 act
Music: Giacomo Puccini / Nykolay Rimsky Korsakov
Libretto: Giovacchino Forzano / after the stories ”One Thousand and One Nights”
WEDNESDAY
17 APR
Hour: 18:00
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein. Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick. Translation: Antoaneta Ralian
TUESDAY
16 APR
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
WEDNESDAY
10 APR
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 4 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
FRIDAY
05 APR
Hour: 19:00
A story of a career. Ballet-rock in 2 acts.
Music: (recorded) from the repertoire of QUEEN
Libretto: Jens Neundorf
WEDNESDAY
03 APR
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
SUNDAY
31 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 4 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Salvatore Cammarano
THURSDAY
28 MAR
Hour: 11:00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
SUNDAY
24 MAR
Hour: 17:00
Spring Festival ”Mirajul operetei”, 1st of March – 24th of March 2019
Operetta in 2 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Ignaz Schnitzer
FRIDAY
22 MAR
Hour: 18:00
Spring Festival ”Mirajul operetei”, 1st of March – 24th of March 2019
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
TUESDAY
19 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Spring Festival ”Mirajul operetei”, 1st of March – 24th of March 2019
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
SUNDAY
17 MAR
Hour: 17:00
Spring Festival ”Mirajul operetei”, 1st of March – 24th of March 2019
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Emmerich Kálmán
Libretto: Leo Stein. Adaptation by I. Becheffi and D. Keller
FRIDAY
15 MAR
Hour: 17:00
Spring Festival ”Mirajul operetei”, 1st of March – 24th of March 2019
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
WEDNESDAY
13 MAR
Hour: 18:00
Spring Festival ”Mirajul operetei”, 1st of March – 24th of March 2019
Musical in 3 acts (and 17 scenes)
Music: Frederick Loewe
Libretto: Alan Jay Lerner
MONDAY
11 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Spring Festival ”Mirajul operetei”, 1st of March – 24th of March 2019
Operetta in 2 acts
Music: Emmerich Kálmán
Libretto: Julius Brammer and Alferd Grünwald
WEDNESDAY
06 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Spring Festival ”Mirajul operetei”, 1st of March – 24th of March 2019
Operetta in 2 acts
Music: Franz Lehár
Libretto: Victor Léon and Leo Stein
SUNDAY
03 MAR
Hour: 17:00
Spring Festival ”Mirajul operetei”, 1st of March – 24th of March 2019
Operetta in 2 acts
Music: Franz Lehár
Libretto: Ludwig Herzer and Fritz Löhner
FRIDAY
01 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Spring Festival ”Mirajul operetei”, 1st of March – 24th of March 2019
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
THURSDAY
28 FEB
Hour: 11:00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
WEDNESDAY
27 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Somma
FRIDAY
22 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Ghislanzoni
SUNDAY
17 FEB
Hour: 17:00
Opera in 2 acts
Music: Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto: Felice Romani
FRIDAY
15 FEB
Hour: 18:00
Musical in 3 acts based on Sholem Aleichem’s story, by special permission of Arnold Perl
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein. Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick. Translation: Antoaneta Ralian
SUNDAY
10 FEB
Hour: 17:00
Opera in 2 acts
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
FRIDAY
08 FEB
Hour: 18:00
Musical in 3 acts (and 17 scenes)
Music: Frederick Loewe
Libretto: Alan Jay Lerner
WEDNESDAY
06 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
SUNDAY
03 FEB
Hour: 17:00
Comic opera in 4 acts.
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
WEDNESDAY
30 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 2 acts
Music: Vincenzo Bellini
Libretto: Felice Romani
FRIDAY
25 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Ballet in 2 acts
Music: Adolphe Charles Adam
Libretto: Theophile Gautier and Jules Henri Saint - Georges
WEDNESDAY
23 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
SUNDAY
20 JAN
Hour: 17:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Emmerich Kálmán
Libretto: Julius Brammer and Alferd Grünwald
WEDNESDAY
16 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Emmerich Kálmán
Libretto: Leo Stein. Adaptation by I. Becheffi and D. Keller
SATURDAY
12 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
FRIDAY
11 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
WEDNESDAY
09 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 4 acts (and 7 scenes)
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Temistocle Solera
MONDAY
07 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
SUNDAY
06 JAN
Hour: 17:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
MONDAY
31 DEC
Hour: 18:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
SUNDAY
23 DEC
Hour: 17:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Franz Lehár
Libretto: Victor Léon and Leo Stein
WEDNESDAY
19 DEC
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 2 acts
Music: Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto: Felice Romani
SATURDAY
15 DEC
Hour: 11:00
Performance sustained by the students from the Dance Studio ”Ana Valkay” Timișoara
WEDNESDAY
12 DEC
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein. Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick. Translation: Antoaneta Ralian
SUNDAY
09 DEC
Hour: 18:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Ghislanzoni
THURSDAY
06 DEC
Hour: 11:00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
WEDNESDAY
05 DEC
Hour: 19:00
Ballet performance sustained by the students from the „HELLENA GANSER” Dance Studio from Timișoara
Ballet in 1 act
Music: (recorded): Piotr Ilych Tchaikovsky
WEDNESDAY
28 NOV
Hour: 19:00
SUNDAY
25 NOV
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein. Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick. Translation: Antoaneta Ralian
MONDAY
19 NOV
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
SUNDAY
18 NOV
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
FRIDAY
16 NOV
Hour: 19:00
THURSDAY
15 NOV
Hour: 11:00
Ballet performance sustained by the students of the "Rodica Murgu" Ballet School from Timişoara
WEDNESDAY
14 NOV
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL „TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ” 43 edition, 26th of October 2018 – 14th of November 2018
Ballet in 1 act / Opera in 1 act
Music: Ruggiero Leoncavallo / Pietro Mascagni
Libretto: Giovanni Targioni-Tozzetti and Guido Menasci
SUNDAY
11 NOV
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL „TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ” 43 edition, 26th of October 2018 – 14th of November 2018
Comic opera in one act / Ballet in 1 act
Music: Giacomo Puccini / Nykolay Rimsky Korsakov
Libretto: Giovacchino Forzano / after the stories ”One Thousand and One Nights”
WEDNESDAY
07 NOV
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL „TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ” 43 edition, 26th of October 2018 – 14th of November 2018
Opera in 3 acts (and 4 scenes)
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
WEDNESDAY
31 OCT
Hour: 18:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL „TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ” 43 edition, 26th of October 2018 – 14th of November 2018
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
TUESDAY
30 OCT
Hour: 19:00
SUNDAY
28 OCT
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL „TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ” 43 edition, 26th of October 2018 – 14th of November 2018
FRIDAY
26 OCT
Hour: 19:00
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL „TIMIȘOARA MUZICALĂ” 43 edition, 26th of October 2018 – 14th of November 2018
Opera in 4 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
SUNDAY
21 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein. Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick. Translation: Antoaneta Ralian
FRIDAY
19 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
WEDNESDAY
17 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Ignaz Schnitzer
WEDNESDAY
10 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
SATURDAY
06 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
FRIDAY
05 OCT
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
SUNDAY
30 SEP
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 2 acts
Music: Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto: Felice Romani
SUNDAY
23 SEP
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 4 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Salvatore Cammarano
SUNDAY
17 JUN
Hour: 11:00
SATURDAY
16 JUN
Hour: 18:00
Performance sustained by the students of the Dance Studio „Ana Valkay” Timișoara
FRIDAY
15 JUN
Hour: 19:00
Ballet performance sustained by the students from the „HELLENA GANSER” Dance Studio from Timișoara
THURSDAY
14 JUN
Hour: 19:00
Ballet performance sustained by the students from the „Rodica Murgu” Ballet School from Timișoara
WEDNESDAY
13 JUN
Hour: 19:00
Ballet performance sustained by the students from the „Rodica Murgu” Ballet School from Timișoara
MONDAY
11 JUN
Hour: 20:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Ignaz Schnitzer
WEDNESDAY
06 JUN
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
TUESDAY
05 JUN
Hour: 21:00
A story of a career. Ballet-rock in 2 acts.
Music: (recorded) from the repertoire of QUEEN
Libretto: Jens Neundorf
SUNDAY
03 JUN
Hour: 19:00
FRIDAY
01 JUN
Hour: 16.00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
WEDNESDAY
30 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 4 acts (and 7 scenes)
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Temistocle Solera
SUNDAY
27 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
FRIDAY
25 MAY
Hour: 19:00
WEDNESDAY
23 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Ignaz Schnitzer
SUNDAY
20 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Somma
FRIDAY
18 MAY
Hour: 19:00
A story of a career. Ballet-rock in 2 acts.
Music: (recorded): from the repertoire of QUEEN.
Libretto: Jens Neundorf
THURSDAY
17 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Musical in two acts.
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
WEDNESDAY
16 MAY
Hour: 18:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
WEDNESDAY
02 MAY
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Emmerich Kálmán
Libretto: Julius Brammer and Alferd Grünwald
SUNDAY
29 APR
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Franz Lehár
Libretto: Victor Léon and Leo Stein
FRIDAY
27 APR
Hour: 18:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Ghislanzoni
TUESDAY
24 APR
Hour: 11:00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
FRIDAY
20 APR
Hour: 19:00
at the State Theatre ”Ioan Slavici” from Arad
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Emmerich Kálmán
Libretto: Julius Brammer and Alferd Grünwald
MONDAY
16 APR
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein. Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick. Translation: Antoaneta Ralian
WEDNESDAY
11 APR
Hour: 18:00
Musical in 3 acts (and 17 scenes)
Music: Frederick Loewe
Libretto: Alan Jay Lerner
FRIDAY
06 APR
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 1 act
Music: Pietro Mascagni
Libretto: Giovanni Targioni-Tozzetti and Guido Menasci
WEDNESDAY
04 APR
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
THURSDAY
29 MAR
Hour: 11:00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
WEDNESDAY
28 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Emmerich Kálmán
Libretto: Julius Brammer and Alferd Grünwald
FRIDAY
23 MAR
Hour: 18:00
Opera in 5 acts
Music: Charles Gounod
Libretto: Jules Barbier and Michel Carré (upon „Faust” by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
SUNDAY
18 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 2 acts
Music: Georges Bizet
Libretto: Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halévy
THURSDAY
15 MAR
Hour: 11:00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
WEDNESDAY
14 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Ballet in 1 act / Opera in 1 act
Music: Ruggiero Leoncavallo / Pietro Mascagni
Libretto: Giovanni Targioni-Tozzetti and Guido Menasci
FRIDAY
09 MAR
Hour: 19:00
A story of a career. Ballet-rock in 2 acts.
Music: (recorded) from the repertoire of QUEEN
Libretto: Jens Neundorf
THURSDAY
08 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
WEDNESDAY
07 MAR
Hour: 18:00
Musical in 3 acts (and 17 scenes)
Music: Frederick Loewe
Libretto: Alan Jay Lerner
SUNDAY
04 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 4 acts (and 7 scenes)
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Temistocle Solera
THURSDAY
01 MAR
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
WEDNESDAY
28 FEB
Hour: 18:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
FRIDAY
23 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein. Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick. Translation: Antoaneta Ralian
WEDNESDAY
21 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
TUESDAY
20 FEB
Hour: 11:00
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
MONDAY
19 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Ignaz Schnitzer
SUNDAY
18 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
FRIDAY
16 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Ballet in 2 acts
Music: Adolphe Charles Adam
Libretto: Theophile Gautier and Jules Henri Saint - Georges
WEDNESDAY
14 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 4 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
SUNDAY
11 FEB
Hour: 18:00
Comic opera in 4 acts.
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
WEDNESDAY
07 FEB
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts (and 4 scenes)
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
SUNDAY
04 FEB
Hour: 17:00
NEW PRODUCTION
Musical
Music: Marius Țeicu
Libretto: Silvia Kerim, upon ”The Wizard of Oz” by Lyman Frank Baum
MONDAY
29 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave
WEDNESDAY
24 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Antonio Somma
SUNDAY
21 JAN
Hour: 17:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Franz Lehár
Libretto: Victor Léon and Leo Stein
WEDNESDAY
17 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Comic opera in one act / Ballet in 1 act
Music: Giacomo Puccini / Nikolay Rimsky Korsakov
Libretto: Giovanni Targioni-Tozzetti and Guido Menasci
SUNDAY
14 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
SATURDAY
13 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 2 acts
Music: Alan Menken
Libretto: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
FRIDAY
12 JAN
Hour: 19:00
A story of a career
Ballet-rock in 2 acts
Music: (recorded) from the repertoire of QUEEN
Libretto: Jens Neundorf
WEDNESDAY
10 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Opera in 3 acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa
SUNDAY
07 JAN
Hour: 18:00
Operetta in 3 acts
Music: Johann Strauss
Libretto: Karl Haffner and Richard Genée
FRIDAY
05 JAN
Hour: 19:00
Musical in 3 acts
Music: Jerry Bock
Libretto: Joseph Stein. Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick. Translation: Antoaneta Ralian.
 
Home
The National Opera House from Timisoara, Romania is a cultural public institution subordinated to the Ministry of Culture, his activity being held on annual artistic seasons, performing opera, operetta, ballet and opera for children performances, at home as well abroad.  The National Opera House from Timisoara was establishing through Royal Decree no. 254/31st of March, 1946. The very first manager was Aca de Barbu.
Cristian Rudic
Manager
Partners
Copyright © 2022
Opera Nationala Romana Timisoara

Web design by Royalty
Cashier Phone
0256 20 12 86
Email
bilete@ort.ro
Address
Strada / street Marasesti 2,
300086, Timisoara